privacy banner
Evaluate Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Consolidata Limited (“Consolidata”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.


Personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).


Data Processors vs Data Controllers

Consolidata is both the Data Processor and Data Controller for data collected by Consolidata.
Clients of Consolidata provide their data for processing on our systems. Regarding this data Consolidata is the Data Processor and our client is the Data Controller.


How we process personal data

Consolidata is committed to protecting personal data and respecting the rights of our data subjects; the people whose personal data we collect and use. We value the personal information entrusted to us and we respect that trust, by complying with all relevant laws, and adopting good practice.


Legal basis for processing personal data

Your personal data will be processed for the use of Consolidata in its normal business activities.

We process personal data to help us:
a) Perform our business activities such as sales and marketing, promoting our products and services;
b) maintain our accounts and records;
c) recruit, support and manage staff and contractors;
d) maintain the security of property, premises and systems;
e) respond effectively to enquirers and handle any complaints

Data will only be processed and you will only be contacted if you provide consent for us to do so. You are not obliged to provide this data, nor is it a statutory requirement but unless you do we will be unable to contact you.

Processing of personal data is also necessary to comply with legal obligations, such as in keeping accounting records, claiming gift aid or for employment.


Storage of personal data

Your personal data will be stored for as long as you are engaged with the activities of Consolidata. It may be kept longer if you request it, or it is a legal requirement.


Sharing of personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with your explicit permission.


Your rights and your personal data

In certain circumstances you have the right to request from the Data Protection Officer access to, rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of personal data, as well as a copy of all the data that we have stored about you.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner's Office.


Data Controller

The Controller of your personal data are the company directors and the Data Protection Officer is a board member of Consolidata, currently Mark Dodd.

Speak to an expert

Head of Business and Joint Founder

Mark Dodd

Contact Mark